Rosters

Please click on a link below to find current committee members and industry representatives for the California Rice Commission.

For more information about board elections, please contact Laura Blickle at (916) 387-2264.
Top

Board of Directors
District Term Directors Alternates
District 1 1 Robert Doornbos Tracy Schohr
  1 Imran H. Khan Derek Sohnrey
  2 Josh Sheppard Joe Borrayo
  2 Correen Davis Vacant Seat
District 2 1 Vincent Andreotti Donald Bransford
  1 Jim LaGrande C. Lorenzo Pope
  1 Alex Struckmeyer Chris Torres
  2 Leo LaGrande Kim Gallagher
  2 Kurt Richter Michael Kuppenbender
District 3 1 Seth Fiack Vacant Seat
  1 Sandy Willard Denn Vacant Seat
  3 David Perry John Cecil
  2 Lisa Heuschkel Tom Knowles
District 4 1 Charley Mathews, Jr. Linda Morello
  1 Nicole Montna Van Vleck Vacant Seat
  2 Michael Rue Brian McKenzie
  3 Tom Butler Jonathan Munger
  3 Michael Bosworth Michael Ziegenmeyer
  3 Keith Davis Nicholas Selover
District 5 3 Sean Doherty Vacant Seat
  2 Mike DeWit Vacant Seat
  3 Greg Van Dyke Vacant Seat

Top

Handler Directors and Alternatives
Handlers Directors Alternates
ADM Rice Brian Barrett Jose Rodriguez
American Commodity Company Chris Crutchfield Damon Roush
Associated Rice Marketing Cooperative Mark Kimmelshue Carrie Lindblad
Bunge Milling, Inc. Dan Squires Doug Keeling
Butte County Rice Growers Association Carl Hoff Eddie Gaspard
California Family Foods, LLC Dave Myers Dave Lohman
California Heritage Mills Steven Sutter Chris Davis
California Rice Marketers Joe Azevedo Vacant Seat
Cash Rice Network Stuart Hoetger Vacant Seat
Farmers’ Rice Cooperative Rick Rhody Brice Lauppe
FarWest Rice, Inc. Steve Ross Jonathan Murphy
Lundberg Family Farms Mike Denny Jessica Lundberg
PGP International Rebecca Bolton Vacant Seat
Pinnacle Rice Co-Op Logan Wilson Vacant Seat
Rice Growers Association Patrick Daddow Stacy Bushgen
Rice Researchers, Inc. Polly Okamoto Vern Vierra
Sun Valley Rice Company, LLC Jennifer Kalfsbeek Christine Birdsong
SunFoods, LLC Matt Alonso Kent Wiley
SunWest Foods, Inc. Drew Becker Christy Trimble
Tamaki Rice Corporation Kurt Barrett Vacant Seat
Valley Commodities Robby Berg Parrish Odesha
Western Foods Alex Balafoutis Matt Cox

Top

Committees

Committee Chairs
Executive Committee Sean Doherty
California Rice Producers’ Committee Nicole Van Vleck
Budget/Finance Committee Logan Wilson
Public Education Chris Crutchfield
Industry Affairs Mike DeWit
International Marketing & Promotion Michael Rue
Research & Technology Brice Lauppe
Rice Certification Committee Charley Mathews
   

Top

Executive Committee
Drew Becker
Tom Butler
Sean Doherty
Jennifer Kalfsbeek
Imran Khan
Rick Rhody
Josh Sheppard
Logan Wilson

Top

California Rice Producers’ Committee
2019/20
Tom Butler
Keith Davis
Mike DeWit
Sean Doherty
Seth Fiack
Kim Gallagher
Imran Khan
Mark Kimmelshue
Jim LaGrande
Leo LaGrande
Charley Mathews
Michael Rue
Steve Rystrom
Josh Sheppard
Alex Struckmeyer
Don Traynham
Gregory Van Dyke
Nicole Van Vleck
Bill Wallace
 
Alternates
John Cecil
Mike Kuppenbender

Top

Budget/Finance Committee
2019/20
Joe Azevedo
Chris Crutchfield
Pat Daddow
Correen Davis
Sandy Willard Denn
Bill Helms
Mark Kimmelshue
Dave Myers
Rick Rhody
Dan Squires
Steve Sutter
Gregory Van Dyke
Logan Wilson

Top

Public Education
2019/20
Mike Bosworth
Chris Crutchfield
Bill Helms
Brett LaGrande
Adam McCalister
Brian McKenzie
David Perry
Kurt Richter
Zach Urrutia
Nicole Van Vleck
Bill Wallace
Kent Wiley
Logan Wilson
 
Alternates
Matt Cox
Eddie Gaspard
Jessica Lundberg
Jeremy Zwinger

Top

Industry Affairs
2019/20
Drew Becker
Christine Birdsong
Joe Borrayo
Michael Bosworth
Tom Butler
Matt Cox
Correen Davis
Keith Davis
Michael Denny
Mike DeWit
Dana Dickey
Kim Gallagher
Lisa Heuschkel
Stuart Hoetger
Carl Hoff
Doug Keeling
Mark Kimmelshue
Mike Kuppenbender
Jim LaGrande
Brice Lauppe
Jessica Lundberg
Jon Munger
Damon Roush
Peter Rystrom
Josh Sheppard
Alex Struckmeyer
Christy Trimble
Sandy Willard Denn
Alternates
Don Bransford

Top

International Marketing & Promotion
2019/20
Derek Alarcon
Alex Balafoutis
Kurt Barrett
Drew Becker
Chris Crutchfield
Pat Daddow
John Gardias
Bill Helms
Stuart Hoetger
Imran Khan
Mark Kimmelshue
David Lohman
Charley Matthews
Steven Michel
Erin O’Donnell
Rick Rhody
Michael Rue
Dan Squires
Alex Struckmeyer
Gregory Van Dyke
Steve Vargas
Logan Wilson
 
Alternates
Brian Barrett
Michael Denny
Eddie Gaspard
Brian McKenzie
Derek Sohnrey
Bob Watts

Top

Research & Technology
2019/20
Matt Alonso
Alex Balafoutis
Adam Boles
Joe Borrayo
Mark Kimmelshue
Brice Lauppe
Jessica Lundberg
Manuel Martinez
Kent McKenzie
Jon Munger
Jose Rodriguez
Alex Struckmeyer
Bill Wallace
Sandy Willard-Denn
 
Alternates
Matt Cox
Dana Dickey
Sean Doherty
Eddie Gaspard
Christy Trimble
Greg Van Dyke
Vern Vierra

Top

Rice Certification Committee
Charley Mathews
Brad McGeoghegan
Michael Rue
Gary Stone
Jeff Chandler
Mark Kimmelshue
Dave Lohman
Bert Manuel
Timothy Blank
Joe Tauscher
Kent McKenzie
Jim Stewart
George Gough
Luis Espino

Top

USA Rice Federation Boards & Committees

USA Rice Federation Board
Sean Doherty
Charley Mathews, Jr., Chair
Nicole Van Vleck
 
Alternates
Tom Butler
Mark Kimmelshue
Michael Rue
USA Rice Council Board of Directors
Tom Butler
Sean Doherty
Mark Kimmelshue
Charley Mathews
Michael Rue
Josh Sheppard, Vice Chair
Kent Wiley
Logan Wilson
 
Alternates
Mike Bosworth
Leo LeGrande
Greg Van Dyke
U.S. Rice Producers’ Group
Michael Bosworth
Tom Butler
Sean Doherty
Seth Fiack
Kim Gallagher
Imran H. Khan
Jim LaGrande
Leo LaGrande
Charley Mathews, Jr.
Michael Rue
Josh Sheppard
Greg Van Dyke
Nicole Van Vleck, Vice Chair
 
Alternates
Jim LaGrande
Alex Struckmeyer
Audit Committee
Logan Wilson
Communications Committee
Michael Bosworth
Jim Morris
Nicole Van Vleck
Logan Wilson
Chris Crutchfield, Alternate
Kurt Richter, Alternate
Zach Urrutia, Alternate
Government Affairs Committee
Tom Butler
Nicole Van Vleck
Sean Doherty, Alternate
Mark Kimmelshue, Alternate
World Market Price Subcommittee
Chris Crutchfield
Sean Doherty
Rick Rhody
International Promotion Committee
Alex Balafoutis
Chris Crutchfield
Charley Mathews, Jr.
Steven Michel
Michael Rue
Steve Vargas
Kurt Barrett, Alternate
Imran Khan, Alternate
Rick Rhody, Alternate
Europe, Africa, Middle East Promotion Subcommittee
Derek Alarcon
Michael Rue
Steve Vargas
Chris Crutchfield, Alternate
Jennifer Kalfsbeck, Alternate
Western Hemisphere Promotion Subcommittee
Chris Crutchfield
Steven Michel
Michael Rue
Rick Rhody, Alternate
Steve Vargas, Alternate
International Trade Policy Committee
Alex Balafoutis
Chris Crutchfield
Keith Davis
Rick Rhody
Michael Rue
Steve Vargas
Imran Khan, Alternate
Bob Watts, Alternate
Asia Trade Policy Subcommittee
Alex Balafoutis
Chris Crutchfield
Keith Davis
Rick Rhody
Michael Rue
Steve Vargas
Kurt Barrett, Alternate
Steven Michel, Alternate
Asia/Turkey Promotions Subcommittee
Alex Balafoutis
Brian Barrett
Kurt Barrett
Chris Crutchfield
Charlie Mathews
Steve Michel
Rick Rhody
Michael Rue
Steve Vargas
Bob Watts, Alternate
EU Trade Policy Subcommittee
Rick Rhody
Michael Rue
Steve Vargas
Derek Alarcon, Alternate
Chris Crutchfield, Alternate
Food Aid Subcommittee
Rick Rhody
Michael Rue
Latin America Trade Policy Subcommittee
Rick Rhody
Michael Rue
Derek Alarcon, Alternate
Domestic Promotion Committee
Tom Butler
John Hasbrook
Steven Michel
Steve Vargas
Kent Wiley
Jennifer Kalfsbeck, Alternate
Domestic Usage Report Subcommittee
John Hasbrook
Steven Michel
Foodservice Subcommittee
John Hasbrook
Steven Michel
Steve Vargas
Nutrition Subcommittee
John Hasbrook
Jennifer Kalfsbeek
Retail Subcommittee
John Hasbrook
Steven Michel
Steve Vargas
Food Processing Subcommittee
Alex Balafoutis
Jennifer Kalfsbeek
Steven Michel
USA Rice Federation PAC Board of Directors
Sean Doherty
Seth Fiack
Nicole Van Vleck
USA Rice Federation Regulatory Affairs and Food Safety Committee
Mike DeWit
Roberta Firoved
Kim Gallagher
Jennifer Kalfsbeck
Mark Kimmelshue
Kent McKenzie
Josh Sheppard
Alex Struckmeyer, Alternate
Logan Wilson, Alternate
USA Rice Federation Rice Marketability and Competitiveness Task Force
Kent McKenzie
Steven Michel
Logan Wilson
USA Rice Federation Sustainability Task Force
Michael Bosworth
Kim Gallagher
Tim Johnson
Leo LaGrande
Kent McKenzie
Logan Wilson
USA Rice Millers’ Association Associate Members
Matt Alonso
John Ashby
Alice Fraga
Al Montna
Michael Rue
Mike Stephens
Alex Sugaoka
John Welisch
USA Rice Millers’ Association Board of Directors
Matt Alonso
Alex Balafoutis
Kurt Barrett
Chris Crutchfield, Chairman
Jay Errecarte
Greg Johnson
Ross Koda
Ken LaGrande
Lara McCauley
Kirk Messick
David Myers
Dallas Anthony, 1st Alternate
Ken Cox, 1st Alternate
Rob Paschoal, 1st Alternate
Bob Watts, 1st Alternate
Julie Wulff, 1st Alternate
USA Rice Producers’ Group Conservation Committee
Michael Bosworth
Keith Davis
Mike DeWit
Leo LaGrande
Luke Matthews
Josh Sheppard
Nicole Van Vleck
Jim LaGrande, Alternate
USA Rice Producers’ Group Crop Insurance Task Force
Tom Butler
Charley Mathews, Jr.
Imran Khan
USA Rice Producers’ Group Farm Policy Task Force
Don Bransford
Charley Mathews, Jr.
Nicole Van Vleck
USA Rice Council Executive Committee
Sean Doherty, Vice Chairman
USA Rice Council Nominating Committee
Sean Doherty
Charley Mathews, Jr.
USA Rice Merchants’ Association Board of Directors
Mark Kimmelshue, 1st Alternate
USA Rice Producers’ Group Executive Committee
Nicole Van Vleck